Privacy


Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Justice Institute of BC (JIBC) including the website adrp.jibc.ca (Aboriginal Disaster Resilience Planning Guide, ADRP, website) complies with BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which allows access to information held by public bodies and determines how public bodies may collect, use and disclose personal information.

The JIBC and the ADRP collects personal information for purposes associated with its operating programs and activities. The Act applies to all records in the custody or under the control of the ADRP, with some exceptions. Requests may be made for access to records containing an individual’s own personal information or to records containing general information.

The Act does not apply to some categories of records including:

  • A record containing information about a question that is to be used on a JIBC examination or test
  • A record containing teaching materials or research information of employees at JIBC

In responding to access requests, JIBC / ADRP may redact certain information based on the exceptions from disclosure in the Act. See JIBC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Policy.

For more information about JIBC’s privacy procedures, contact:

Vice President, Finance & Administration
Justice Institute of BC
715 McBride Boulevard
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5T4

For more information about FIPPA, which is enforced by the Office of the Information & Privacy Commission (OIPC) for British Columbia, see the OIPC website.

JIBC and Aboriginal Disaster Resilience Planning Guide Websites and Personal Information

ADRP web servers, and web analytics services used by ADRP, automatically collect information that is essential to the security, technical maintenance and usability of the ADRP website, hereinafter referred to as the “Site”.  The information collected includes data such as:

  • Browser and operating system type and version used to access the Site
  • Internet service provider (ISP) name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of visitors
  • Pages visited, including duration, date and time
  • Addresses of external websites linked to the Site and used by visitors to enter the Site

ADRP uses the information to maintain security, diagnose technical issues and conduct statistical analysis to assist in making the site more useful to visitors.

The extent of personal information collected by ADRP’s servers depends on the standards followed by your ISP. You may wish to contact your ISP to determine the policies and practices in this regard. All login info saved in the system is not shared.

Access to information collected is restricted to authorized individuals. ADRP makes no attempt to link the information collected to the identity of individuals.

While viewing portions of the Site, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or area on the Site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.



×